Plays

Productions

2013

The Strange and Tragical Adventures of Pinocchio, The Magnetic Theatre, (Asheville, NC)

Come Thick Night, My Favorite Leg Theatrical Company, Asheville Fringe Arts Festival, (Ashevile, NC)

Landscape With Missing Person, The Magnetic Theatre, New York International Fringe Festival, (New York, NY)

Twelve Treatises on Memory, Anam Car Theatre Collective, (Asheville, NC)

2012

Solstice, The Magnetic Theatre, (Asheville, NC)

Landscape With Missing Person, The Magnetic Theatre, (Asheville, NC)

Performative Utterances (movement-based solo performance), Asheville, Contemporary Dance Theatre, Men's Dance Festival, (Asheville, NC)

A Brief History of Metaphysics (movement-based solo performance), My Favorite Leg Theatrical Company, Asheville Fringe Arts Festival, (Asheville, NC)

2011

The Songs of Robert, The Magnetic Theatre, (Asheville, NC)

Ruth, The Magnetic Theatre, (Asheville, NC)

The Labyrinth, The Magnetic Theatre, (Asheville, NC)

2010

Ruth, The Magnetic Theatre, NC Stage Catalyst Series, (Asheville, NC)

Ruth, The Magnetic Theatre, Warren Wilson College, (Swannanoa, NC)

Portrait (one-act), The Magnetic Theatre, (Asheville, NC)

Interstice, Larkspur (one-act), The Magnetic Theatre, (Asheville, NC)

2009

The Songs of Robert, The Magnetic Theatre, New York International Fringe Festival, (New York, NY)

2008

Ivory, Corpus Theatre Collective, (Asheville, NC)

Twelve Treatises on Memory, Third Stage, (Greensboro, NC)

Twelve Treatises on Memory, Audacity Theatre Company, Dublin Fringe Festival, (Dublin, Ireland)

The Songs of Robert, Corpus Theatre Collective, NC Stage Catalyst Series, (Asheville, NC)

out there out here (choreographic duet with text), Legacy Butoh, NC Stage Catalyst Series, (Asheville, NC)

Black Snow Flying Upwards, or: My Embarrassment (solo performance), My Favorite Leg Theatrical Company, Asheville Fringe Arts Festival, (Asheville, NC)

Curtain Speech (movement-based solo performance), My Favorite Leg Theatrical Company, Warren Wilson College, (Swannanoa, NC)

2007

Twelve Treatises on Memory, Jynormous Theatre Company, NCStage Catalyst Series, (Asheville, NC)

Die Physiker/The Physicists (bilingual adaptation of the play by Friedrich Dürrenmatt), co-produced by the Department of Theatre and Dance and Department of Foreign Languages, Appalachian State University, (Boone, NC)

Caliban’s Dream (solo performance incorporating movement and spoken verse), Asheville Fringe Arts Festival, (Asheville, NC)

Jack-In-The-Park Tales (one-act adaptation of selected Jack Tales), commissioned and produced by The Blowing Rock Stage Company, (Blowing Rock, NC)

 

2006

And Other Stories, ASU Department of Theatre and Dance, (Boone, NC)

The Songs of Robert (ensemble version), The Lenoir-Rhyne Players and Hickory Community Theatre, (Hickory, NC)

Excerpts from The Songs of Robert performed on “A Dark Night” at The Red Elephant Club, (Honolulu, Hawaii)

Twelve Treatises on Memory (staged reading as winner of New Play Award), Odyssey Stage, (Chapel Hill, NC)

Yearbook (interdisciplinary performance combining spoken verse and choreography), Jynormous Theatre Company, Asheville Fringe Arts Festival, (Asheville, NC)

 

2005

Bob Agonistes (one-act), ASU Department of Theatre and Dance, Playcrafters New Play Festival, (Boone, NC)

The Songs of Robert (two-actor version), Jynormous Theatre Company, ASU Department of Theatre and Dance (Boone, NC)

The Songs of Robert (two-actor version), Jynormous Theatre Company, The Blowing Rock Stage Company (Blowing Rock, NC)

The Songs of Robert (two-actor version), Jynormous Theatre Compnay, Galapagos (Brooklyn, NY)

The Songs of Robert (two-actor version), Jynormous Theatre Comapny, Asheville Fringe Festival (Asheville, NC)

Twelve Treatises on Memory, Jynormous Theatre Company, ASU Department of Theater and Dance (Boone, NC)

 

2004

Excerpts from The Songs of Robert performed as solo piece in the Men’s Dance Festival, (Asheville, NC)

The Songs of Robert (ensemble version), Blue Shift Theatre Ensemble, Watauga High School Drama Program, and St. Luke’s Episcopal Church (Boone, NC)

The Songs of Robert (one-act), Badisches Landesmedienzentrum (Karlsruhe, Germany)

opus postumus (one-act), Amerikanische Bibliothek (Karlsruhe, Germany)

On the House (one-act), Offstage Theatre, Barhoppers Series (Charlottesville, VA)

opus postumus (one act), Pädagogische Hochschule Karlsruhe, English Literary Festival (Karlsruhe, Germany)

The Songs of Robert (one act), Pädagogische Hochschule Karlsruhe, English Literary Festival (Karlsruhe, Germany)

 

2003

Multi-media performance piece, “Seven Glimpses,” combining original poetry and movement, created in collaboration with Sans Pointe Dance, produced at the Birmingham Children’s Dance Foundation (Birmingham, AL)

Dance performance, “The Washing of the Water,” created in collaboration with Michelle Whittington and Katy DeMouy, produced at the Birmingham Children’s Dance Foundation (Birmingham, AL)

Multi-media performance piece, “Letters From the Unconscious,” combining movement and video, created in collaboration with X Factor Dance and video artist Ed Midgett, produced at Appalachian State University (Boone, NC)

 

2002

One-act plays “Infinite Divergent Series” and “Trinity” produced by Appalachian State University Department of Theatre and Dance (Boone, NC)

Verse play Ruth, produced by Blue Shift Theatre Ensemble in collaboration with Lenoir Rhyne College (Hickory, NC)

Short play “Going Home,” produced at North Carolina Governor’s School East (Raleigh, NC)

 

2001

Multi-media performance piece, “Arriving As If,” combining original poetry, music, and movement, and created in collaboration with X Factor Dance, produced at Kennedy Performance Center (Raleigh, NC) and at Appalachian State University (Boone, NC)

Verse play Ruth (staged reading), produced at North Carolina Governor’s School East (Raleigh, NC)

 

1999

Verse play Songs of Robert, produced by Blue Shift Theatre Ensemble in collaboration with Lees McRae College (Banner Elk, NC)

 

1998

One-act verse play Songs of Robert, produced at North Carolina Governor’s School East (Laurinburg, NC)

 

1994

Brother John, produced by Endymion Theater Company (Boone, NC)